Spalletta QSFP+ AOC Cable Transceiver Module

SO-QSFPPAOCCABLE

New product

Spalletta QSFP-QSFP Active Optical Cable (AOC) QSFP to four SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC)



More details

No reward points for this product.


Add to wishlist

More info

Spalletta QSFP  Active Optical Cable (AOC) is a high performance integrated cable for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10 Gbps with lengths ranging from one to 100 m. These Active Optical Cables utilize multimode fiber using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38-contact edge type connector. 

Options

  • Full Duplex 4 Channel 850nm Parallel Active Optical Cable
  • Supports transmission rates up to 14 Gbit/s per channel
  • QSFP-based modules at each cable end
  • QSFP interfaces fully compliant to SFF- 8436
  • Hot pluggable electrical interfaces
  • QSFP-based module supports Rx Pre-Emphasis
  • EEPROM-based Serial-ID, accessible through two-wire Serial Interface
  • Multi-channel 850nm VCSEL array
  • Multi-channel PIN-detector array
  • Helix type 8-fiber Multi-Mode Optical cable that allows for bending in any direction
  • Low power QSFP module: 0.8 Watts (typ.) per end
  • 0°C to +70°C operating case temperature
  • Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant

Applications

  •  InfiniBand QDR (4 x 10G), DDR (4 x 5G) and SDR (4 x 2.5G) interconnects
  •  High Performance and High Productivity computer interconnects
  •  Data Aggregation, Backplane and Proprietary Density Applications
  •  PCI-Express, SAS/SATA, Fibre Channel compatible interconnect
  •  Datacom and Telecom switch and router backplane connections

Request information

Part nr.:Fiber TypeAggregate Data RateWavelengthDistanceConnectorDDMApplication
SO-QSFPPAOC40GMMF40G850nm1m to 100mAOCD40GBASE-SR4
SO-QSFPPAOC56GMMF40G850nm1m to 100mAOCD56GBASE-SR4

Reviews

Grade 
03/04/2020

Google Search Engine Rating

Google Search Engine Rating

    Write your review!

    Write a review

    Spalletta QSFP+ AOC Cable Transceiver Module

    Spalletta QSFP+ AOC Cable Transceiver Module

    Spalletta QSFP-QSFP Active Optical Cable (AOC) QSFP to four SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC)