Spalletta QSFP+ Transceiver Module

SO-QSFPP

New product

Spalletta QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) is a new Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for high speed application, such as 40G-BASE, which provide four channels of data in one pluggable interface. 

More details

No reward points for this product.


Add to wishlist

More info

Spalletta QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) is a new Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for high speed application, such as 40G-BASE, which provide four channels of data in one pluggable interface. Each channel is capable of transferring data at 10Gbps and supports a total of 40Gbps.

The 40Gbps QSFP+ transceiver is well suited for Infiniband and 40GBASE-SR4  /  40GBASE-LR4 applications. It combines the higher density attractions of parallel modules with some of the key advantages normally associated with SFP+ based modules. It is intended for use short reach applications in switches, routers and data center equipment where it provides higher density and lower cost when compared with standard SFP+ modules.

Options

  • QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436 compatible
  • Four independently addressable transmit and receive channels
  • Highly compact: savings of 60% on edge and board usage compared to four comparable SFP+ modules
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • XFP-like latch mechanism for ease-of-insertion
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface. allows customer management and monitoring of key modules parameters, analogous to SFP+
  • Optical connectivity via industry standard MPO/MTP terminated fiber ribbon

Applications

  • High-speed interconnects within and between switches, routers and transport equipment
  • Server-Server Clusters, Super-computing interconnections
  • Proprietary backplanes
  • Interconnects rack-to-rack, shelf-to-shelf, board-to-board, board-to-optical backplane
  • 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
  • 10GBASE-SR applications
  • 40GBASE-SR4 applications
  • 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links
  • InfiniBand SDR, DDR and QDR applications

Request information

Part nr.:DistanceData RateWavelengthInterfaceTemp.DDMI
SO-QSFPPSX01150nm40Gbps850nmMPO/MTPStandardYES
SO-QSFPPSX04300/400m40Gpcs850nmMPO/MTPStandardYES
SO-QSFPPLX1010km40GbpcsCWDMLC/LCStandardYES
SO-QSFPPLX2020km40GbpcsCWDMLC/LCStandardYES
SO-QSFPPLX4040km40GbpcsCWDMLC/LCStandardYES

Reviews

Grade 
03/09/2020

Google Search Engine Rating

Google Search Engine Rating

    Write your review!

    Write a review

    Spalletta QSFP+ Transceiver Module

    Spalletta QSFP+ Transceiver Module

    Spalletta QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) is a new Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for high speed application, such as 40G-BASE, which provide four channels of data in one pluggable interface.