Spalletta SFP+ Transceiver Module

SO-SFPP

New product

Spalletta 10GB, SFP+ or SFPplus is the enhanced small form-factor pluggable. It has the same shape as a 1G SFP but will support data rates up to 10 Gbit/s.

More details

No reward points for this product.


Add to wishlist

More info

Spalletta 10GB, SFP+ or SFPplus is the enhanced small form-factor pluggable. It has the same shape as a 1G SFP but will support data rates up to 10 Gbit/s. SFP 10GB transceivers are interchangeable with SFP transceivers and can be used in the same cages as SFP transceivers. For 10 Gbps applications, SFP 10GB Optics have a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than XFP transceivers. The electrical interface to the host board for SFP and SFP+ modules is a serial interface. The SFP+ is also called SFP 10GB to avoid confusion with the 1G version. It will support 8 Gbit/s on Fibre Channel and 10 Gbit/s on Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. Furthermore, you can use the ports in 1G and 10G nodes. The SFP 10GB comes in 4 different versions: SX, LX, EX and ZX. The SX version will work on Multi Mode fiber, the LX, EX and ZX will work only on Single Mode fiber. The LX will cover a maximum range of 10km, the EX of 40km, with the ZX reaching up to 80km. The optics always have a Tx side (sending laser) and a Rx side (receiver). The difference between the sending power (in dB) and the receiving power (in dB) is called the power budget and will determine the distance an optic can cover, where also the laser light (in nanometers) has an important role. In 2010, the ZR (80km) CWDM and DWDM SFP 10GB optics became available. The SFP 10G is available in SFP+, CWM SFP 10Gb, DWDM SFP+ 10Gb. Spalletta can offer you the whole CWDM DWDM spectrum for SFP 10GB. The SFP 10GB is also available as a BIDI optic, which has only 1 LC plus and will work on 1 single strand of Single Mode fiber. The buyers for SFP+ are typically storage vendors and private datacenter operators.

Spalletta SFP+ transceiver are multi-purpose optical modules for 10Gbit/s data transmission applications at 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. The transceivers are ideally suited for datacom and storage area network (SAN/NAS) applications based on the IEEE 802.3ae and Fibre Channel standards, Fiber Channel 10G, 8.5G, 4.25G, 2.125G, 1.0625G, 10G BASE-SW/SR/LR/ER, 1000 Base-SX Ethernet, SDH/SONET and Mulirate SFP+ transeivers.

Options

  • Compliant to SFP+ Electrical MSA SFF-8431
  • Compliant to SFP+ Mechanical MSA SFF-8432
  • Multi rate of up to 11.3Gb/s
  • 10G Ethernet compliance or SDH/SONET
  • Transmission distance up to 100km (SM fiber)
  • Low power consumption
  • 0C to +70C / -40~85C case operating temperature range
  • Laser Class 1 IEC / CDRH compliant
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • Compliant with product safety standards

Applications

  • 10GBASE-SR, LR, ER, ZR, ZX at 10.31 / 11.1Gbps
  • SDH/SONET
  • 1/10G and Multirate
  • 10GBASE-LW at 9.95Gbps
  • 1000 Base-LX Ethernet
  • 8XFC at 8.5Gbps
  • 4XFC at 4.25Gpbs
  • 2XFC at 2.125Gpbs
  • 1xFC at 1.0625Gbps
  • Other optical links

Request information

Part nr.:Fiber TypeData Rate RangeWavelengthOptical ComponentsDistance RangeCase Temperature range, CApplication
SO-SFPPSXMMMF9.95~11.1G850nmVSCEL/PIN<300m0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPSXMIMMF9.95~11.1G850nmVSCEL/PIN<300m-40~8510G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPSXM31MMF9.95~11.1G1310nmFP/PIN<220m0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX2SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmFP/PIN2km0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX2ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmFP/PIN2km-40~85C10G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX10SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN10km0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX10ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN10km-40~85C10G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX20SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN20km0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX20ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN20km-40~85C10G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX40SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN40km0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX40ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN40km-40~85C10G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPLX70SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/APD70km0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPZX40SMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/PIN40km0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPZX40ISMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/PIN40km-40~8510G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPZX80SMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/APD80km0~7010G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPZX80ISMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/APD80km-40~85C10G, 10GFC
SO-SFPPZX100SMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/APD100km0~7010G, 10GFC

Reviews

Write a review

Spalletta SFP+ Transceiver Module

Spalletta SFP+ Transceiver Module

Spalletta 10GB, SFP+ or SFPplus is the enhanced small form-factor pluggable. It has the same shape as a 1G SFP but will support data rates up to 10 Gbit/s.