New Spalletta Tunable DWDM XFP Transceiver Module

Online only

Spalletta Tunable DWDM XFP Transceiver Module

New product

No reward points for this product.


Add to wishlist

More info

Spalletta DWDM tunable XFP 10 Gbps multiprotocol optical transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gbps to 11.1 Gbps. The module complies with the 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable (XFP) multisource agreement (MSA). It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 S-D100S1-2D standard with 50 GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH, IEEE DWDM 10GBASE-ZR for 80 km reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10GFC for 80 km reach (Fibre Channel) applications. The transceiver integrates the receive and transmit path on one module. On the transmit side, the 10 Gbps serial data stream is recovered, retimed, and passed to a modulator driver. The modulator driver biases and modulates a C-band-tunable integrated laser, enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, the 10 Gbps optical data stream is recovered from an APD/transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable XFI-compliant electrical interface. Key Benefits Supports 9.953 Gbps (SONET and SDH), 10.31 Gbps (Ethernet), 10.52 Gbps (Fibre Channel), and corresponding Forward Error Correction (FEC) rates of 10.66/10.709/11.09/11.35 Gbps Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker Commercial operating temperature from -5°C to 70°C Maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W No reference clock required Digital diagnostic monitoring support Applications Wide, local, and storage area networks SONET OC-192 and SDH STM-64 Ethernet and Fibre Channel switches Compliance XFP MSA Revision 4.5 SFF-8477 RoHS 6/6 Telcordia GR-253-CORE and tested in accordance with GR-468 ITU-T G.691 IEEE 802-3ae-2002 10 GFC 1200-SM-LL-L Class 1 laser safety.

Options

Data Rate RangeWavelengthDistanceTem. RangeApplication
9.95~11.1GDWDM 50GHz40km0~70CEth,SDH,10GFC
9.95~11.1GDWDM 50GHz80km0~70CEth,SDH,10GFC

Reviews

Write a review

Spalletta Tunable DWDM XFP Transceiver Module

Spalletta Tunable DWDM XFP Transceiver Module