Spalletta X2 Transceiver Module

SO-X2

New product

Spalletta X2 300m X2 SR, X2 10km X2 LR, X2 20km, X2 40km X2 ER, X2 80km X2 ZR optical modules. All transceivers support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) function

More details

No reward points for this product.


Add to wishlist

More info

Spalletta X2 Optics are a standardized form factor for 10 Gbps fiber optics transponders. Both 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel versions are available. X2 optics are used in datacom optical links only (not telecom), and they are smaller than XENPAK transponder. The electrical interface to the host board is also standardized and is called XAuI (4 x 3.125 Gbps ). X2 optics are essentially an enhanced version of the Xenpak. It also has the same connector as a Xenpak (SC). The X2 optics come in 4 different versions: SX, LX, EX and ZX. The SX version will work on Multi Mode fiber, the LX, EX and ZX work only on Single Mode fiber. The LX will reach a maximum range of 10km, the EX of 40km and the ZX of 80km. X2 optics always have a Tx (sending laser) and a Rx side (receiver). The difference between the sending power (in dB) and the receiving power (in dB) is called the power budget and will determine the distance an optic can cover, where the laser light (in nanometers) also has an important role. Recently, Cisco offered the X2-10GB-T with has a normal RJ45 / Copper port and can produce speeds of 10G over CAT7 cable. Spalletta offers the complete CWDM and DWDM spectrum for X2 optics. X2 optics are also available as a Bidi optic, which has only 1 SC plus and will work on 1 single strand of single fiber. Utilizing the X2 to SFP+ converter or XENPAK to SFP+ converter, you can use the X2 optics as 10G creating more flexibility for the end customer.

Spalletta X2 is a standardized form factor for 10 Gb/s fiber optic transponders that is used for data transfer rates from 10.3 Gb/s to 10.5 Gb/s. It is protocol-specific: Either 10G Ethernet or 10G Fibre Channel versions are available. X2 transponders are used in datacom optical links only (not telecom), and they are smaller than old generation XENPAK transponders. Its electrical interface to the host board is also standardized and is called XAUI (4 x 3.125 Gb/s). Spalletta manufactures X2 300m, X2 10km, X2 20km, X2 40km, X2 80km optical modules. All modules support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) function.

Options

  • Hot pluggable X2 MSA form factor
  • How total power consumption:
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Transmission distance 300m, 10km, 40km, 80 km
  • Cooled 1550nm EML or Uncooled directly modulated Distributed Feedback (DFB)
  • SC connector, single mode fiber
  • Full duplex transmission mode
  • Digital Optics Monitoring (DOM)
  • Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V
  • XAUI electrical interface 4 x 3.125 Gb/s Ethernet(FTLX1841E2)
  • Management and control via MDIO 2-wire bus
  • 70-pin connector
  • Separated signal/chassis ground
  • Mid Pak module variance for front panel mounting
  • De-latch mechanism with low extraction force

Applications

  • X2 SR 10GBASE-SR 10G Ethernet
  • X2 LR 10GBASE-LR 10G Ethernet
  • X2 ER 10GBASE-ER 10G Ethernet
  • X2 ZR 10GBASE-ZR 10G Ethernet

Request information

Part nr.:Fiber TypeData Rate RangeWavelengthOptical ComponentsDistanceConnectorCase Temperature rangeDDM
SO-X2SX03MMMF9.95~11.1G850nmVSCEL/PIN<300mSC-5~70D
SO-X2LX10SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN10kmSC-5~70D
SO-X2ZX40SMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/PIN40kmSC-5~70D
SO-X2ZX80SMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/APD80kmSC-5~70D

Reviews

Grade 
03/12/2020

Google Rating

Google Rating

    Write your review!

    Write a review

    Spalletta X2 Transceiver Module

    Spalletta X2 Transceiver Module

    Spalletta X2 300m X2 SR, X2 10km X2 LR, X2 20km, X2 40km X2 ER, X2 80km X2 ZR optical modules. All transceivers support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) function