New Spalletta XFP Transceiver Module

Spalletta XFP Transceiver Module

SO-XFP

New product

Spalletta XFP are designed for SM or MM fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850/1310/1550 nm, XFP SR, SFP LR, XFP ER and XFP ZR. Used both for 10G-BASE ETH, 8G Fiber Channel and SDH/SONET.

More details

No reward points for this product.


Add to wishlist

More info

Spalletta XFP transceiver is a high performance, cost effective module for serial optical data  communications applications specified for signal rates of 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s. It is fully compliant to XFP MSA Rev 4.5. The modules are designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850/1310/1550 nm, XFP SR, SFP LR, XFP ER and XFP ZR. The transmitter section incorporates uncooled directly modulated 1310 nm distributed feedback laser (DFB) or EML colled laser 1550nm. The receiver section uses PIN photodetector for low dark current and excellent responsivity or APD high sensetivity receiver.

Options

  • Supports 8.5G, 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safety.
  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  • Maximum link length of 80km
  • DFB or Temperature-stabilized EML Transmitter
  • XFI Loopback Mode
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Low Power dissipation
  • Superior Thermal and EMI integrity performance to support high port densities
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10)
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions, DDMI
  • Temperature range -5°C to 70°C or Indutrial Temperature range on request
  • RoHS-6, CE, FDA, FCC, TUV, UL certifactes

Applications

  • SONET OC-192 / SDH STM-64
  • ITU-T G.709
  • 10GBASE-SR/LR/ER/EW/ZR
  • 10GBASE-SR/LR/ER/EW/ZR+ FEC
  • 10/40/80 km 8/10G Fibre Channel
  • 10/40/80 km 8/10G Fibre Channel + FEC

Request information

Part nr.:Fiber TypeData Rate RangeWavelengthOptical ComponentsDistance RangeCase Temperature rangeApplication
SO-XFPSX03MMF9.95~10.3G850nmVSCEL/PIN<300m0~70Ethernet,10GFC
SO-XFPSX03IMMF9.95~11.1G850nmVSCEL/PIN<300m-40~85Ethernet,10GFC
SO-XFPSX0231MMF9.95~11.1G1310nmFP/PIN<220m0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPLX2SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmFP/PIN2km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPLX10SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN10km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPLX10ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN10km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPLX10ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN20km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPLX20ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN20km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPLX40SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN40km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPLX40ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN40km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC 
SO-XFPLX70SMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN70km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC 
SO-XFPLX70ISMF9.95~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN70km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC 
SO-XFPZX40SMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/PIN40km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPZX40ISMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/PIN40km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPZX80SMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/APD80km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPZX80ISMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/APD80km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC
SO-XFPZX100SMF9.95~11.1G1550nmEML/APC100km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC
Part nr.:Fiber TypeData Rate RangeOptical ComponentsDistance RangeCase Temperature rangeApplication 
SO-XFP8G03MMF8.5GVSCEL/PIN300m0~70 / -40~85C8xFC 
SO-XFP8G10SMF8.5GFP/PIN10km0~70/ -40~85C8xFC 
SO-XFP8G40SMF8.5GFP/PIN40km0~70/ -40~85C8xFC 
SO-XFP8G4055SMF8.5GEML/PIN40km0~70 / -40~85C8xFC 
SO-XFP8G80SMF8.5GEML/APC80km0~70C/ -40~85C8xFC 
Part nr.:Fiber TypeData Rate RangeWavelengthOptical ComponentsDistanceCase Temperature rangeApplication
SO-XFPMRSX03MMF8.5~10.3G850nmVSCEL/PIN<300m0~70Ethernet,10GFC,8xFC
SO-XFPMRSX03IMMF8.5~11.1G850nmVSCEL/PIN<300m-40~85Ethernet,10GFC,8xFC
SO-XFPMRSX0231MMF8.5~11.1G1310nmFP/PIN<220m0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRLX2SMF8.5~11.1G1310nmFP/PIN2km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRLX10SMF8.5~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN10km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRLX10ISMF8.5~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN10km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRLX20SMF8.5~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN20km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRLX20ISMF8.5~11.1G1310nmDFB/PIN20km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRLX40SMF8.5~11.1G1550nmEML/PIN40km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRLX40ISMF8.5~11.1G1550nmEML/PIN40km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRZX80SMF8.5~11.1G1550nmEML/APD80km0~70Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
SO-XFPMRZX80ISMF8.5~11.1G1550nmEML/APD80km-40~85Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC

Reviews

Write a review

Spalletta XFP Transceiver Module

Spalletta XFP Transceiver Module

Spalletta XFP are designed for SM or MM fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850/1310/1550 nm, XFP SR, SFP LR, XFP ER and XFP ZR. Used both for 10G-BASE ETH, 8G Fiber Channel and SDH/SONET.